Stearic Acid

Stearic Acid is the saturated fatty acid with an 18 carbon chain. It is a waxy solid, and its chemical formula is CH3(VH2)16CO2H. Stearic Acid is one of the most common saturated fatty acids found in nature.

Stearic Acid is manly used in the production of detergents, soaps, and cosmetics such as shampoos and shaving cream products. Stearic Acid is also used in many lubricants, softening, and realease agents. It is also used in candle making, dietary supplements, and fireworks.

Interesting Fact - Stearic Acid is used as a lubricant for playing cards to ensure a smooth motion when fanning.


We are pleased to offer Stearic Acid in the following quantities:

  • Pallet Quantities - (45) 50lb Bags